Birmingham Airport Assisted Travel Survey Privacy Notice

Birmingham Airport are committed to ensuring that the personal data of our passengers is handled in accordance with data protection law. This privacy notice reflects the requirements of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and will be updated to reflect any future changes to data protection laws.

The type of personal information we collect

We ask passengers to provide us with an email address in order to complete our assisted travel survey.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Your email address is voluntarily provided to us directly by you in the following ways:

  • By scanning one of the QR codes provided across the site or on one of our business cards that are provided when you sign up to use our assisted travel service
  • By opting in to complete the survey when completing our self-mobilisation process

Due to a requirement under Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) regulations, Birmingham Airport have produced a survey to gather feedback from passengers based on their assisted travel service experiences. Your email address will be used to send this survey directly to you. Your survey responses are anonymous and will not be linked to your email address.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information are:

  • processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the Data Controller

Who we share your personal information with

We will share this information with:

  • our survey provider, Survey Monkey
  • our Terminal Operations Team in order to improve service levels and meet CAA obligations

Survey responses will be shared with the CAA but your email address will not be provided as part of this.

How we store your personal information

Your email address will be stored on

  • Birmingham Airport servers, based in the UK
  • Survey Monkey’s servers, based in the USA

Your email address will be retained for two months, after which it will be securely deleted.

Is your personal data being processed because of a regulatory or contractual requirement?

Yes, CAA Regulation (CAP 1228).

Are we using automated decision making or profiling with regards to your personal data?

No.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

Data Protection Team
Birmingham Airport Limited
Diamond House
Airport Way
Birmingham
B26 3QJ

E-mail: [email protected]

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Renew or change your cookie consent
Cookie settings
Book Flights Book Parking Order Currency Book Taxi