Birmingham Airport Customer Correspondence and Refunds Privacy Notice

CRM Department – Customer Correspondence and Refunds

Birmingham Airport is collecting your personal data.  When we collect personal data, we are legally obliged to provide you with certain information, it is called the ‘Right to be Informed’.  That information is contained in the below Notice.  If any of the information we provide to you is not clear enough, there are contact details for Birmingham Airport’s Data Protection Officer further down this Notice, please do not hesitate to make contact and ask for further information.

1. Why we need it - the purpose of processing

If you contact the airport to comment, query, or make a complaint the airport processes your personal information to enable us to respond to you. This includes when you go directly to the specific department, or if you provide feedback through our website.

We will also process your information if we have agreed that you require a refund for purchases you have made to Birmingham Airport.

Please note, a lot of complaints or queries that come through to Birmingham Airport are about services offered by our onsite partners.   Where this is the case your complaint/query will be passed on to the relevant organisation, this will allow your complaint to be investigated and answered directly.

2. Why we’re allowed to process your personal information in this way – the legal basis

  • Article 6 condition – legitimate Interests (relating to correspondence)
  • Article 6 condition – legal obligation (where relating to the Consumer Rights Act 2015 for refunds)

3. Who we will share your personal information with?

If you have raised a complaint to Birmingham Airport about services we provide, your complaint will be answered by the relevant department.  If this is the case, then we do not share your personal information with any other organisation.

However, we have many trusted partners who also operate on our site.  If your complaint is regarding goods or services carried out by our partners, your feedback will be passed on so they may address your comments.

Organisations on site include, but are not limited to, the following:

Duty free retailers

Software providers

Car park providers

Luggage service providers

Crime agencies

Airlines/tour operators/travel agents

Handling agents

Retail/catering outlets

Lounge operators

Legal organisations

Border Force/West Midlands Police/Immigration

Regulators

If your feedback is for Birmingham Airport your details will be held with the relevant department and the software which they use to log and track feedback and complaints. 

The software suppliers may have access to the personal data for the purposes of supporting the IT infrastructure only, they will not have access to the information for any other purpose.

4. Where your personal information will be stored or transferred to

Your personal information will be stored on our supplier’s servers, all of which are detailed on the Airports Record of Processing Activities, as legally required by the GDPR.  Where your information is held on Birmingham Airport’s servers, we can confirm these servers are located in the UK.

5. How long we will keep your personal information for

Any queries, compliments or complaints that come to us through the Airport’s website will be kept for 2 years, unless it involves a noise complaint, in which case it will be kept for 3 years.  Further information on Noise complaints can be found on the Noise Complaint Privacy Notice on the Birmingham Airport website.

Where your complaint goes directly to a department within Birmingham Airport, they will have their own retention periods, as many of our departments are heavily regulated.  A such there are statutory retention periods, or business retention periods which are specific to the department.  You can request to know these retention periods at any time by asking the department who is handling your feedback, or you can contact the Information Security Team on the details further down this notice, as they hold the retention policy for the Airport as a whole.

Data relating to refund transactions will be retained for 6 years plus 1 year, as per The Limitations Act 1980, to allow for challenges and defence on any issues.

6. Your rights

You are entitled to request the following from Birmingham Airport.  These are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on Birmingham Airport’s website about each of these and what they mean to you.  You can find this information by going to birminghamairport.co.uk/dataprotection

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling

Right to object

The right to object is particularly important if we are processing your information under the conditions of a ‘public task’, or ‘legitimate interests’, and you can check that information above in section 2.  This is because these conditions must be based on not overriding your rights and freedoms against our purposes for using your personal information.  If we are using your personal information on these grounds and you wish to object, please contact us on [email protected]

If you have any questions or wish to contact us and ask us to look at your rights at any time, please contact Birmingham Airport’s Data Protection Officer on the below details.

Postal Address:

Birmingham Airport Limited

Diamond House

Airport Way

Birmingham

B26 3QJ

Email: [email protected]

7. If you are unhappy with the way in which we use your personal information

If you are unhappy with the way in which Birmingham Airport has used your personal information and you have already been in contact with us (on the above details) and feel we did not resolve your issues to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (The UK’s Data Protection Regulator), the details are below.  However, the Information Commissioner does prefer that you have contacted Birmingham Airport first with your concerns before you then take those concerns to the Regulator.

Postal Address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Email: [email protected]

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113 for local rate calls or 01625 545745 for the national rate

8. Is your personal data being processed because of a regulatory or contractual requirement?

For refunds only, there is a contractual obligation to provide a refund on products or services, in line with your consumer rights.

9. Are we using automated decision making or profiling with regards to your personal data?

No, we are not using automated decision making or profiling for the purposes detailed within this Notice.

Renew or change your cookie consent
Cookie settings
Book Flights Book Parking Book Taxi