Employee Testing Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice – Employee Covid-19 Testing

Birmingham Airport is collecting your personal data.  When we collect personal data, we are legally obliged to provide you with certain information, it is called the “Right to be Informed”.  That information is contained in the below Notice.  If any of the information we provide to you is not clear enough, there are contact details for Birmingham Airport’s Data Protection Officer further down this Notice, please do not hesitate to make contact and ask for further information.

  1. Why we need it - the purpose of processing

We are collecting the personal information in this booking form to provide you with a test slot for Covid-19 lateral flow testing.

We are working in partnership with the NHS and Public Health England to lower the risks to our passengers and visitors to the Airport, and to keep employees safe.

Your information will be used to book a test slot, and then a follow up call, using your telephone number, will be made to you in the event of a positive test, purely for welfare purposes.   If you do test positive, you will be required to contact your manager and tell them you are leaving site because of a positive test, and then follow government self-isolation requirements, as normal.

For Airport employees only, your absence will be recorded in I-Trent by your manager.   It will not be recorded on I-Trent as a Covid-19 related illness, as the system doesn’t have options that specific. However, this may change in the future if HR decide further welfare is required.  You will be informed of any changes as they happen.

Any employees of our onsite partners will follow their own internal sickness reporting procedures.

 

  1. Why we’re allowed to process your personal information in this way – the legal basis
  • Article 6 condition – Public Interest
  • Article 9 condition – Public Health
  1. Who we will share your personal information with?

You will be sharing your personal information with the NHS directly during the testing process.  There will be an NHS website which will require you to enter your basic details, so no sharing directly between the Airport and the NHS will take place.

Internally your booking information will be kept in SharePoint and the Airport Capacity Team will have access to that, along with the Team Leaders running the test sites. 

  1. Where your personal information will be stored or transferred to 

Your personal information will be kept by the Airport on SharePoint and Airport servers are based in the UK.

  1. How long we will keep your personal information for

We will keep your information for 3 months, at which point it will be securely deleted.

This time will allow the Airport to see the effectiveness of the program and make sure it is working to benefit of all who work or visit Birmingham Airport.

  1. Your rights

You are entitled to request the following from Birmingham Airport.  These are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on Birmingham Airport’s website about each of these and what they mean to you.  You can find this information by going to birminghamairport.co.uk/dataprotection

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing

Right to object

The right to object is particularly important if we are processing your information under the conditions of a “public task”, or “legitimate interests”, and you can check that information above in section 2.  This is because these conditions must be based on not overriding your rights and freedoms against our purposes for using your personal information.  If we are using your personal information on these grounds and you wish to object, please contact us on [email protected]

If you have any questions or wish to contact us and ask us to look at your rights at any time, please contact Birmingham Airport’s Data Protection Officer, Kristie Marshman, on the below details.

Postal Address:

Kristie Marshman

Data Protection Officer

Birmingham Airport Limited

Diamond House

Airport Way

Birmingham

B26 3QJ

Email: [email protected]

  1. If you are unhappy with the way in which we use your personal information

If you are unhappy with the way in which Birmingham Airport has used your personal information and you have already been in contact with us (on the above details) and feel we did not resolve your issues to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (The UK’s Data Protection Regulator), the details are below.  However, the Information Commissioner does prefer that you have contacted Birmingham Airport first with your concerns before you then take those concerns to the Regulator.

Postal Address:

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Email: [email protected]

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113 for local rate calls or 01625 545745 for the national rate

  1. Is your personal data being processed because of a statutory or contractual requirement?

No

  1. Are we using automated decision making or profiling with regards to your personal data?

No

Renew or change your cookie consent
Cookie settings
Book Flights Book Parking Book Taxi