Birmingham Airport Express Lane Privacy Notice

Birmingham Airport Limited

Birmingham Airport are collecting your personal information.  When we collect personal information, we are obliged to provide you with certain information, it is called the Right to be Informed.  That information is contained in the below Notice.  If any of the information we provide to you is not clear enough, there are contact details for Birmingham Airport’s Data Protection Officer further down this Notice, please do not hesitate to make contact and ask for further information.

Birmingham Airport will be collecting the following from you for your express lane ticket;

  • Name
  • Contact details (telephone number, email address, postal address)
  1. Why we need it - the purpose of processing

Birmingham Airport are collecting your personal information to provide you with an express lane ticket at a date and time of your choosing.

We will process your personal data to create an account and provide you with a ticket.  The account creation allows us to take payment for the ticket.

  1. Why we’re allowed to process your personal information in this way – the legal basis

o      Article 6 condition – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract

  1. Who we will share your personal information with?

We will share your personal information with a company called Rezcomm, who provide the booking site which you will enter your information into.  Rezcomm will have access to the personal data held in its software for the purposes of supporting the IT infrastructure only, they will not have access to the information for any other purpose.

We will share your information with NCP who look after the bookings on our behalf.

  1. Where your personal information will be stored or transferred to – will it be sent outside of the European Economic Area?

Rezcomm servers are located in Strasbourg, France and the UK.

Birmingham Airport and NCP both have secure servers located in the UK.

  1. How long we will keep your personal information for

For the purposes of your ticket, an account is created for you upon booking.  This account is used to provide you with the ticket and take payment and will be kept for a year after the last time you booked with us.  This is to allow our returning visitors ease of use.  However, you can request that we close your account anytime after your ticket has been used by contacting the Data Protection Officer on the details further down this notice.

  1. Your rights

You are entitled to request the following from Birmingham Airport.  These are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on Birmingham Airport’s website about each of these and what they mean to you.  You can find this information by going to birminghamairport.co.uk/dataprotection

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability

 

Right to object

The right to object is particularly important if we are processing your information under the conditions of a “public task”, or “legitimate interests”, and you can check that information above in section 2.  These is because these conditions must be based on not overriding your rights and freedoms against our purposes for using your personal information.  If we are using your personal information on these grounds and you wish to object, please contact us on

[email protected]

If you have any questions or wish to contact us and ask us to look at your rights at any time, please contact Birmingham Airports Data Protection Officer on the below details.

Postal Address:

Birmingham Airport Limited

Diamond House

Airport Way

Birmingham

B26 3QJ

Email: [email protected]

  1. If you are unhappy with the way in which we use your personal information

If you are unhappy with the way in which Birmingham Airport have used your personal information and you have already been in contact with us (on the above details) and feel we did not resolve your issues to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (The UK’s Data Protection Regulator), the details are below.  However, the Information Commissioner does prefer that you have contacted Birmingham Airport first with your concerns before you then take those concerns to the Regulator.

Postal Address:

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Email: [email protected]

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113 for local rate calls or 01625 545745 for the national rate

  1. Is your personal data being processed because of a regulatory or contractual requirement?

Yes, for the purposes of your express lane ticket, it is a contractual arrangement.  Although there is no signed contract, we are agreeing with you to provide a service for a set cost.

  1. Are we using automated decision making, including profiling with regards to your personal data?

No, we are not using automated decision making, including profiling with regards to your information.

Renew or change your cookie consent
Cookie settings
Book Flights Book Parking Book Taxi