Birmingham Airport Live Chat Privacy Notice

Birmingham Airport is collecting your personal data.  When we collect personal data, we are legally obliged to provide you with certain information, it is called the “Right to be Informed”.  That information is contained in the below Notice.  If any of the information we provide to you is not clear enough, there are contact details for Birmingham Airport’s Data Protection Team further down this Notice, please do not hesitate to make contact and ask for further information.

  1. Why we need it - the purpose of processing

    Your data is being processed as part of Birmingham Airport’s live chat system, which is used to manage information customers provide when they contact the airport, including complaints, enquiries, and feedback.

  2. Why we’re allowed to process your personal information in this way – the legal basis

    Article 6 condition – Consent.

  3. Who we will share your personal information with?

    Gnatta.

  4. Where your personal information will be stored or transferred to - will it be sent outside of the European Economic Area?

    Gnatta use Microsoft Azure and NetNorth to host data. Data Centres are located in Northern Europe and the UK respectively. Data will not be sent outside of the EEA.

  5. How long we will keep your personal information for

    Your information will be held for 30 days or until you exercise your right to erasure.

  6. Your rights

    You are entitled to request the following from Birmingham Airport. These are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on Birmingham Airport’s website about each of these and what they mean to you. You can find this information on our Data Protection page.

    Right of access
    Right to rectification
    Right to erasure
    Right to restriction of processing
    Right to data portability
    Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling

    Right to object

    The right to object is particularly important if we are processing your information under the conditions of a “public task”, or “legitimate interests”, and you can check that information above in section 2. This is because these conditions must be based on not overriding your rights and freedoms against our purposes for using your personal information. If we are using your personal information on these grounds and you wish to object, please contact us on [email protected].

    If you have any questions or wish to contact us and ask us to look at your rights at any time, please contact Birmingham Airport’s Data Protection Team, on the below details.

    Postal Address:

    Data Protection Team
    Birmingham Airport Limited
    Diamond House
    Airport Way
    Birmingham
    B26 3QJ

    Email: [email protected]

  7. If you are unhappy with the way in which we use your personal information

    If you are unhappy with the way in which Birmingham Airport has used your personal information and you have already been in contact with us (on the above details) and feel we did not resolve your issues to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (The UK’s Data Protection Regulator), the details are below. However, the Information Commissioner does prefer that you have contacted Birmingham Airport first with your concerns before you then take those concerns to the Regulator.

    Postal Address:

    Information Commissioners Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

    Email: [email protected]

    Telephone number: 0303 123 1113 for local rate calls or 01625 545745 for the national rate.

  8. Is your personal data being processed because of a statutory or contractual requirement?

    No.

  9. Are we using automated decision making or profiling with regards to your personal data?

    No.
Renew or change your cookie consent
Cookie settings
Book Flights Book Parking Order Currency Book Taxi