Birmingham Airport Privacy Notice - Visitor ID Pass

Birmingham Airport Privacy Notice - Visitor ID Pass

Birmingham Airport is collecting your personal data.  When we collect personal data, we are obliged legally to provide you with certain information, it is called the “Right to be Informed”.  That information is contained in the below Notice.  If any of the information we provide to you is not clear enough, there are contact details for Birmingham Airport's Data Protection Officer further down this Notice, please do not hesitate to make contact and ask for further information.

1. Why we need it - the purpose of processing

We are collecting your personal data for background checking and then providing you with an airport security pass.  The security pass is required for all areas of the airport.

To check the eligibility and suitability of applicants to hold an airport ID pass; to administer the airport ID pass scheme in accordance with regulatory requirements.

To manage and record access to the Critical Part, Airside and Landside Areas of the airport.

To investigate allegations of misuse of airport ID passes and misconduct at work.

To prevent and detect crime and for security purposes.

For research into airport surface access requirements.

Once you have received your pass, we will also have access to the information collected by the door access system, each time you use your pass to gain entry to different areas of the airport, this will include the car parks, if you have been given a vehicle pass. This information may be passed onto your employer, should they have a legitimate reason to request it. 

If at any point the security of the Airport is at risk, your door entry information will be accessed and where appropriate we will share this information with your employer.  We may also use it for any internal investigation for security purposes.

We may share information with the Health & Safety Department, when deemed necessary and proportionate for their investigations.

We may collect information from you for any references we might need, this information will also be used to check your suitability for an Airport pass.

2. Why we’re allowed to process your personal information in this way – the legal basis

  • Article 6 condition – Legal obligation
  • Article 6 condition – Legitimate interests
  • Article 9 condition is for the prevention of any unlawful act

3. Who we will share your personal information with?

 Your personal information is put onto two ID Centre systems, which are provided by ID Gateway and CEM.  They will have access to the personal data held in the software for the purposes of supporting the IT infrastructure only, they will not have access to the information for any other purpose.

 Any personal information used for access to car parks, will be shared with NCP for them to allow your security pass to activate the car park barrier when you wish to enter or exit the car park.

 4. Where your personal information will be stored or transferred to – will it be sent outside of the European Economic Area?

Your personal information is stored within the UK.

 

5. How long we will keep your personal information for

The personal information collected for the security pass will be kept for the life of the pass plus 1 day.

For any temporary passes the information will be kept for 12 months plus 1 day.

 

6. Your rights

You are entitled to request the following from Birmingham Airport.  These are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on Birmingham Airports website about each of these and what they mean to you.  You can find this information by going to birminghamairport.co.uk/dataprotection

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling

 

Right to object

The right to object is particularly important if we are processing your information under the conditions of a “public task”, or “legitimate interests” as the legal basis.  You can check that information above in section 2.  This is because these conditions must be based on not overriding your rights and freedoms against our purposes for using your personal information.  If we are using your personal information on these grounds and you wish to object, please contact us on [email protected]

 

If you have any questions, or wish to contact us and ask us to look at your rights at any time, please contact Birmingham Airport's Data Protection Officer on the below details.

 

Postal Address:

Kristie Marshman

Birmingham Airport Limited

Diamond House

Airport Way

Birmingham

B26 3QJ

 

Email: [email protected]

 

7. If you are unhappy with the way in which we use your personal information

If you are unhappy with the way in which Birmingham Airport has used your personal information and you have already been in contact with us (on the above details) and feel we did not resolve your issues to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (The UK’s Data Protection Regulator), the details are below.  However, the Information Commissioner does prefer that you have contacted Birmingham Airport first with your concerns before you then take those concerns to the Regulator.

Postal Address:

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Email: [email protected]

 

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113 for local rate calls or 01625 545745 for the national rate

 

 8. Is your personal data being processed because of a regulatory or contractual requirement?

Yes, a regulatory requirement from the Civil Aviation Authority to ensure security levels within the airport.

 

9. Are we using automated decision making or profiling with regards to your personal data?

No, for the purposes of security passes no automated decision making or profiling is taking place, these decisions are all taken by individuals working in the ID Centre.

Book Flights Book Parking Book Taxi