Birmingham Airport Visitor CCTV Privacy Notice

Birmingham Airport Visitor CCTV Privacy Notice

Birmingham Airport is collecting your personal data.  When we collect personal data, we are obliged legally to provide you with certain information, it is called the “Right to be Informed”.  That information is contained in the below Notice.  If any of the information we provide to you is not clear enough, there are contact details for Birmingham Airports Data Protection Officer further down this Notice, please do not hesitate to make contact and ask for further information.

Why we need it - the purpose of processing

Birmingham Airport has CCTV in various areas, including the terminal.  CCTV will capture images in real time wherever the cameras are pointed, and these cameras will capture footage of you whilst you are on the premises. Cameras have been situated both inside and outside the buildings. 

We are collecting and processing personal information via the CCTV systems for the following purposes: 

  • To ensure the health and safety of Airport visitors.
  • To detect, prevent or reduce the incidence of crime.
  • To prevent and respond effectively to all forms of possible harassment and disorder.
  • To reduce the fear of crime.
  • To create a safer environment.
  • To provide emergency services assistance.
  • To assist with health and safety.
  • With regards to legal or insurance claims.
  • To monitor the use of IT systems, and their users, throughout the airport for security, validation and continuity of service purposes.
  • For security compliance & performance monitoring and measuring.
  • To monitor operational standards throughout the airport, including contractual agreements with partners.

Why we’re allowed to process your personal information in this way – the legal basis

To process your personal information via CCTV we are relying on the following schedule 2 conditions of the GDPR. If you do not understand any of the following and would like clarification, please contact the Data Protection Officer on details at the bottom of this notice.

  • to comply with a legal obligation (when used in conjunction with health & safety concerns or prevention & detection of crime)
  • for the legitimate interests of the data controller (everyday processing of the CCTV system)

Where the footage captures any sensitive personal information, this will be processed by relying on the following schedule 3 condition of the GDPR. 

  • for the prevention of any unlawful act
  • for protecting the public against dishonesty or malpractice

Who we will share your personal information with?

We may be asked to provide footage to assist the police with the prevention or detection of crime or to assist in their investigations.  We may also be asked for footage from insurance companies should there be an incident which may require legal action.

There are Information Sharing Agreements in place to document how the airport shares the CCTV footage with other organisations legally and in a transparent manner.  Details of these sharing agreements can be found on the Airports website as soon as they are available.

Currently we share CCTV footage with the following;

West Midlands Police

The UK’s Counter Terrorism Unit

UK Border Force

Handling agents

This list may be added to where it has been deemed appropriate and lawful.

CCTV Footage will only be processed internally by airport staff who are authorised to do so and any other departments where a legitimate and lawful reason for their involvement is.

Our internal audit team may have access to your personal information as part of any official audits carried out.  The focus will not be on the personal data but rather as a by-product of the audit process.

Where your personal information will be stored or transferred to

CCTV Footage:

  • Will be stored on secure Airport servers based within the UK.
  • There are no plans to transfer CCTV images or footage outside of the UK for any reason.

How long we will keep your personal information for

The CCTV system will keep footage for 31 days, at which point it will be automatically overwritten by the system.

Any footage which is pulled from the system for official purposes will be subject to departmental retention schedules.  If you have any questions surrounding these department specific retention timescales, you can request that information from the Data Protection Officer, whose details are at the bottom of this Notice.  

Your rights

You are entitled to request the following from Birmingham Airport.  These are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on Birmingham Airports website about each of these and what they mean to you.  You can find this information by going to birminghamairport.co.uk/dataprotection

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling

Right to object

The right to object is particularly important if we are processing your information under the conditions of a “public task”, or “legitimate interests”, and you can check that information above in section 2.  These is because these conditions must be based on not overriding your rights and freedoms against our purposes for using your personal information.  If we are using your personal information on these grounds and you wish to object, please contact us on

[email protected]

If you have any questions or wish to contact us and ask us to look at your rights at any time, please contact Birmingham Airports Data Protection Officer on the below details.

Postal Address:

Birmingham Airport Limited

Diamond House

Airport Way

Birmingham

B26 3QJ

Email: [email protected]

If you are unhappy with the way in which we use your personal information

If you are unhappy with the way in which Birmingham Airport has used your personal information and you have already been in contact with us (on the above details) and feel we did not resolve your issues to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (The UK’s Data Protection Regulator), the details are below.  However, the Information Commissioner does prefer that you have contacted Birmingham Airport first with your concerns before you then take those concerns to the Regulator.

Postal Address:

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Email: [email protected]

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113 for local rate calls or 01625 545745 for the national rate

Is your personal data being processed because of a regulatory or contractual requirement?

Birmingham Airport is required by to law let you know if any of the information we process about you for the CCTV is either a statutory requirement or as part of any contract we have in place with you.

There is neither a statutory or contractual requirement for the Airport to process CCTV.

Are we using automated decision making or profiling with regards to your personal data?

The CCTV systems does not use your personal data to make any automated decisions.  However, the system, does use images to identify when someone tries to re-enter the automatics doors in arrivals.  This is a security measure, but it does not use your personal data, just movement in the wrong direction picked up by the CCTV.

Any further questions about how we use your personal information in regard to the CCTV, that has not been covered in this notice, please contact the Airport on [email protected].

 

Book Flights Book Parking