Birmingham Airport Wifi Privacy Notice

Birmingham Airport Wifi Privacy Notice

Birmingham Airport is collecting your personal data.  When we collect personal data, we are obliged legally to provide you with certain information, it is called the “Right to be Informed”.  That information is contained in the below Notice.  If any of the information we provide to you is not clear enough, there are contact details for Birmingham Airport's Data Protection Officer further down this Notice, please do not hesitate to make contact and ask for further information.

1.Why we need it - the purpose of processing

We would like to get your consent to send you marketing information, along with NCP, on the various services and products that the airport offers, along with its partners.   We have asked you to opt in on the landing page where you are requesting to use the free Wi-Fi service.

We will send you emails about new destinations, airline offers and commercial partner offers (including Birmingham Airport Parking). 

We will continue to send you marketing information for 2 years, at which point, just before the 2 years come to an end, we will contact you and ask to you opt into the marketing to continue.  If we do not hear from you, we will stop sending you marketing after the 2 years.

2. Why we’re allowed to process your personal information in this way – the legal basis

o      Article 6 condition - Consent

You can withdraw your consent for us to send you marketing by email at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email we send you.

3. Who we will share your personal information with?

Your name and email address will be shared with NCP, as they are our partners, and joint data controllers, for all marketing carried out by Birmingham Airport.

We use an online service to store our marketing information, this is provided by a company called Rezcomm, so your information will sit in their software and on their servers.

Since your information is captured on the WiFi landing pages, Global Reach, who in partnership with Birmingham Airport provide the WiFi, will capture your marketing information on their website, and pass it to us.  As such they do have access to your personal information when you agree to share your details for marketing purposes, as it is collected by them.  However, Global Reach will not use your personal information in any way, except to ensure that Birmingham Airport receives it safely, via our marketing software, provided by Rezcomm.

4. Where your personal information will be stored or transferred to – will it be sent outside of the European Economic Area?

Once the information has been passed to us, and is safely stored on our marketing system, provided by Rezcomm, your personal information will be stored on their servers which are located in Strasbourg, France.  France is part of the European Economic Area, and covered by the Data Protection Act, so it is a lawful and safe location to store UK personal data.

Your information will also be held on Global Reach’s servers which are located in Ireland.

5. How long we will keep your personal information for

Birmingham Airport will keep your marketing information for 2 years, at which point, unless you have agreed for us to continue marketing you, we will securely destroy it.

6. Your rights

You are entitled to request the following from Birmingham Airport.  These are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on Birmingham Airport's website about each of these and what they mean to you.  You can find this information by going to birminghamairport.co.uk/dataprotection

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling

Right to object

The right to object is particularly important if we are processing your information under the conditions of a “public task”, or “legitimate interests”, and you can check that information above in section 2.  These is because these conditions must be based on not overriding your rights and freedoms against our purposes for using your personal information.  If we are using your personal information on these grounds and you wish to object, please contact us on [email protected]

If you have any questions about them, or wish to contact us and ask us to look at your rights at any time, please contact Birmingham Airport's Data Protection Officer on the below details.

Postal Address:

Birmingham Airport Limited

Diamond House

Airport Way

Birmingham

B26 3QJ

Email: [email protected]

7. If you are unhappy with the way in which we use your personal information

If you are unhappy with the way in which Birmingham Airport has used your personal information and you have already been in contact with us (on the above details) and feel we did not resolve your issues to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (The UK’s Data Protection Regulator), the details are below.  However, the Information Commissioner does prefer that you have contacted Birmingham Airport first with your concerns before you then take those concerns to the Regulator.

Postal Address:

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Email: [email protected]

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113 for local rate calls or 01625 545745 for the national rate

8. Is your personal data being processed because of a regulatory or contractual requirement?

We are lawfully required to tell you about this, and for sending you marketing information there is no regulatory or contractual requirement.

 9. Are we using automated decision making or profiling with regards to your personal data?

No, there is no automated decision making or profiling carried out on your personal data for this purpose.

Book Flights Book Parking